?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

EVP 2: second edition (slash)


EVP 2: second edition (slash) - Show Notes

1 hour - 27.8Mb - MP3

Download this edition: Right-click save from evp.oscillating.net | Listen online

I'm trying to keep track of the number of downloads this receives. Please fill out ticky-box below!

EVP 2: second edition (slash)

Yes! I downloaded this edition.
276(100.0%)




Stories

If you enjoy, please leave feedback for authors and readers.


I want to walk you to the stairs and maybe to the top by flipmontigirl
Sam/Dean. Very, very NC-17.
1.213 words.
Companion piece to I want to carry your luggage until my shoulders ache.

read by: derryderrydown (email)



The Ice is Thin by mona1347 & poisontaster
Pairing: Sam/Dean
Rating: Adult. Incest and sexual content.
Word Count: 2,118
Warnings/Spoilers: BIG GIGANTIC SPOILERS for 1x22 - Devil's Trap. Character Death. This takes place after the season finale and we'll absolutely get Jossed Kripked because we cannot accept even the remote possibility that there will not be a second season.
Summary: Dean and Sam in the aftermath.

read by: exsequar (email)



Conversations Over a Front Seat by jdsampson
Rating: Over 18
Author's Notes:
There is a reference to forced sex, but it is not (in my mind) a BDSM or Non-con story. It is very dark and interestingly enough it's the story I've had the most elaborate comments on.

read by: jdsampson aka the author (email)



Crystal Blue Persuasion by wrenlet
Rating: Adult
Spoilers: None, CRACK AU OMG
Summary: Fucking wings. And a voice that was, in Dean's opinion, marginally more persuasive than normal but really, it was the wings that irritated him most.
Author's Note: You know how people are always blaming me for their crack and I'm all down with that? Yeah, well. THIS is svmadelyn's fault. Witness the crack of her Thirteen Challenge and blame her. Blame her lots.

read by: tsuki_no_bara (email)



Music & audio

Hot Blooded by Foreigner.
Brothers on a Hotel Bed by Death Cab for Cutie
Fly By Night by Rush

All audio clips taken from 1.02 Wendigo. First and last songs also from Wendigo.


Banners

Feel free to copy & paste the code below into your own lj to link to this edition. Authors & readers, I'm looking at you!

Supernatural Fic Podcast - EVP 2: slash edition


Supernatural Fic Podcast - EVP 2: slash edition


by nebulein:

Supernatural Fic Podcast - EVP 2: slash edition


by nebulein:

Supernatural Fic Podcast - EVP 2: slash edition


by nebulein:

Supernatural Fic Podcast - EVP 2: slash edition


by nebulein:

Supernatural Fic Podcast - EVP 2: slash edition




... If you want to have a go at making banners for people to use, feel free! just include "EVP" and "spnfic-podcast.livejournal.com" on them, and I'll upload them to my webspace and slap them above. Comment or email :)



Any questions or comments are welcome at all times, via lj comment or email: evp.podcast@gmail.com

Tags:

Comments

( 111 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
deirdre_c
Aug. 15th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Wow! Hope! Even better than the first (which is astonishing). You are a superstar!

I love the songs and the clips. I like that you chose both canon AND fanon songs. Awesome! The readers have all done spectacular jobs with the material. (I've left feedback, because you told me to, and I am your minion. *serves*) JD Sampson blew me away! I can't wait for the interview with Barb and to hear the other great innovations you have coming up.

Thank you SO SO much for all the time you're putting into this. ♥-squared!
angstslashhope
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for feedbacking!

I'm glad to hear that about the music... It's something I'm not entirely sure about, whether to have all music from the show, or a mix, or more fanon music... so it's good to hear that you're liking the mix :)

I am extremely happy with this edition too, yay. hopefully the standard keeps up!

:D
thank you, o loyal minion!
(no subject) - jdsampson - Aug. 15th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 19th, 2006 01:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jdsampson - Aug. 19th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 20th, 2006 04:26 am (UTC) - Expand
em16
Aug. 15th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
This was wicked awesome. I listened to it on my iPod while grocery shopping (trust me, buying apples has never been so entertaining). I adore all the fics, and all the readers did an amazing job.
angstslashhope
Aug. 19th, 2006 01:02 pm (UTC)
Yay :) it is crazy-awesome, being able to listen to them anywhere, innit?

PS your icon is fabulous.
dubh_ceol
Aug. 16th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
Sweet! I just found this comm, and am listening now. Thanks!
angstslashhope
Aug. 19th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
hope you enjoy :)
__3amconfession
Aug. 17th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
I just found this (oh bad me, I should really keep up-to-date with these types of things) and this looks tres cool. I will bookmark and download when I get home -- it will definitely make the busride to school much more eventful =D
angstslashhope
Aug. 19th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
hee! enjoy.
bluesister
Aug. 17th, 2006 06:04 am (UTC)
Listened to #1 and #2 today. Listening to slash while in public was...odd but fun too. Made me wonder what all the other commuters were listening to. Tho' some of these stories were so literary, it might as well have been commercial and highbrow.

Thank you to everyone who worked on this!
bluesister
Aug. 17th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
Hot Blooded, however, triggered flashbacks of roller skating in the late '70s. That was not so good.
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 19th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 19th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
azilver
Aug. 19th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Downloading right now, can't wait, looks like a loada fun =;]
Now I just have to try and listen without blushing when people stare at me when giggling insanely at varsity...lol
azilver
Aug. 19th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
ooooooooooooo, am listening and its great, i like the set-up, especially the musical and clip interludes. my only prob is that my itunes has issues with podcasts, is it possible to actually get the file into my podcast file? heh, still works so i'm not complaining! and i agree, accents make it all the more interesting! ...that and hearing things you've read, seriously, i'm getting looks already! lol
we_love_smudger
Aug. 20th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Joy! Episode Two. And it's slash, which makes me delirious...

And I have a long journey tomorrow including a lifetime to be spent hanging about at airports, but now I have this? Pah! I shall have to dragged kicking and screaming onto the airplane.

Quick squinny at the playlist suggests that this is going to be a rather wonderful hour or so. And there's the anthem by Death Cab, yip! The Wincest version of The Red Flag, or The Star Spangled Banner perhaps? You pays yer money and you takes yer choice, ho ho...

Thank you again to all and I'll pop back with better feedback when I've listened properly.

*loves*

*friends, rather tardily*
angstslashhope
Aug. 22nd, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
hee. Hope you enjoy!!
(no subject) - we_love_smudger - Aug. 29th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
adri_n
Aug. 23rd, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
downloading, this really is so cool.
yeah, slashy goodness.
castalie
Aug. 29th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
I've only just discovered this community and I think I just died and went to heaven! The Ice is Thin is one of my most favourite SPN ever - the whole universe is, in fact - and the whole thing is just incredible.

Thank you for the great work, you and everyone who participated!
(Deleted comment)
angstslashhope
Sep. 8th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
you should be able to download it from the 'listen online' link as well.

hope you enjoy!!
stick_around
Sep. 17th, 2006 07:05 am (UTC)
downloaded, hoorah! thank you!
zippitgood
Sep. 25th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
Hehe, this shall be interesting. I can't wait to hear.
bluespirit_star
Jul. 20th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
DLing now - thank you.
godamnarmsrace
Jul. 23rd, 2007 10:24 am (UTC)
This is just the coolest thing ever! ;D
rane_ab
Aug. 9th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
I've just discovered this comm and am now downloading this edition. It's the first time I'll hear a full fanfic read out, so that should be interesting! Thanks to everyone who worked on it! :-)
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 111 comments — Leave a comment )