?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 111 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
(Deleted comment)
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:56 am (UTC)
enjoy!!
speakfree
Aug. 14th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
thanks! ;D
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC)
thank you for listening!
tsuki_no_bara
Aug. 14th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
BANNERS! nifty!

also, i did download. :>
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC)
yay!

thanks for contributing :)
pixel_0
Aug. 14th, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)
Downloaded, listened, and loved. As an American, hearing other fans with other accents outside my own read the words I've read too many times really seems to put a wonderful, new perspective on the story. For once, it's not my voice I'm hearing in my head. Thank you.
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC)
Yay! It's glad to hear that about the accents, it's something I particularly enjoy as well :D

Thank you for the lovely feedback.
expastic
Aug. 14th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
Totally awesome...put it on my iPod and listening to it as I go to sleep. :D
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
Best way to listen to it! :D
raiden_x
Aug. 14th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
OMG YAY! *runs away to download*
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
Enjoy!
sailorhathor
Aug. 14th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
I really want to download all these editions but I'm still on dialup, so it's going to be a while. Just so you know. Like you noticed. ^_^;;
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
Well I hope you get to them eventually, because they are fabulous, if I do say so myself :D yay SPN!
sunflwrsinuroom
Aug. 14th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
I'm so massively excited about this edition! I downloaded and listened to it; it's fantastic :)
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC)
yay! it is rather fabulous, ain't it? :D
(Anonymous)
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
This totally made my night better! awesome!
laser_radiation
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)
and i suck for not signing in. *facepalm*
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 14th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC) - Expand
dahliablue
Aug. 14th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
I haven't had a chance to listen yet, but I downloaded and am excited to hear it.
angstslashhope
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy it!
labellementeuse
Aug. 14th, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
[short but pointless story] when I was little, I absolutely had to go to sleep with a tape playing. Could be any tape, although of course I had my favourites, so long as it was a story tape. When I was eleven or so, I had some kind of psychotic break and decided, that's it no more tapes. I have literally never listened to anything other than music since then.

I tell you this so you can have context for the following remarks: That was fucking awesome. I love the different accents (I don't know why people keep going "Aw, my accent's weird" - accents are AWESOME) and obviously the fabulous stories and the clips and the music choice. So damn cool my laptop froze ;)

I literally shouted out (and it's quarter to two, so my flatmates don't love you) "Oh no you DIDN'T!" for your clip choice after the [amazingly read] Conversations. :D
angstslashhope
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
I literally shouted out (and it's quarter to two, so my flatmates don't love you) "Oh no you DIDN'T!" for your clip choice after the [amazingly read] Conversations. :D

*grins* to be completely honest, I kinda squealed aloud in glee at the utter appropriateness of that particular piece of dialogue as well :D

and I'm really glad to hear you're enjoying the variety of accents too -that's one of the things I love most about this thing. HEARING people from all over!!

Thank you!
undecipherable
Aug. 14th, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
I just wanted to say that I downloaded and it was just as good as the first one. XD
angstslashhope
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
yay! thank you!
exsequar
Aug. 14th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
Hey Hope, I have a suggestion/request - I think it would be really cool if you posted files of the songs included on the podcast, so that people could download them separately if they like them. Only if it isn't too much trouble, but I really loved the music you had on the last one :)
angstslashhope
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
Thanks for the suggestion! I'll see what I can do (without hurting my bandwidth too much..!)
(no subject) - exsequar - Aug. 15th, 2006 03:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 15th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exsequar - Aug. 15th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 15th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exsequar - Aug. 15th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - labellementeuse - Aug. 15th, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exsequar - Aug. 15th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - labellementeuse - Aug. 16th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 15th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - labellementeuse - Aug. 16th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angstslashhope - Aug. 18th, 2006 02:02 am (UTC) - Expand
star_dancer54
Aug. 14th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Ok, dled it last night and have been listening to it constantly since then. JD Sampson's freaking awesome, and sounds like a character from an anime I adore o.O

And I'd totally record for you... if I had the means to -_-
angstslashhope
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:38 am (UTC)
hey, the set up isn't that expensive or complicated! ;)

Thanks for the feedback :)
(no subject) - star_dancer54 - Aug. 15th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
beautifulstars
Aug. 14th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
i've downloaded this, but for some reason am getting wierd background noise. is this something anyone else experienced? am uber-new to ipod and podcasts, so maybe someone can clarify if the fault is on my end
angstslashhope
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
hrm. I know that because we're all amateur recorders (like, I doubt anyone has a recording studio!) that they aren't entirely clear recordings, but i'm pretty sure there was no weird or prohibitive background noises... can you hear it on the music tracks as well? if so, i think it'll probably be a problem at your end of things. no one else has mentioned anything like it.

good luck!
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 111 comments — Leave a comment )